Privacy Promise2020-02-27T14:24:15+00:00

Our Privacy Promise

Your privacy is important to us. So, we wrote this promise as a concrete commitment to be responsible with your private information. This is where we’ll let you know how we collect, share, store, transfer and use your information. Please read the policy below to become familiar with our practices–and if you have any questions, just let us know.

This policy applies to redwoodsgroup.com, it’s subdomains, and affiliated sites and systems. It also applies to data collected by The Redwoods Group on The Redwoods Institute.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is any data that can be used to uniquely identify you.

Employees of The Redwoods Group, or partners of The Redwoods Group, may ask you for personal information. All partners that collect and store your personal information will do so in a manner consistent with this policy. Personal information may be collected by and/or shared with employees of Redwoods or by any of Redwood’s authorized representatives, Crum & Forster employees, attorneys, or others who provide services to Redwoods in connection with providing, producing and servicing its commercial lines insurance products, such as claims administrators, independent appraisers, managed care providers, systems vendors, or similar service providers.

What do we collect?

The type of information that we collects varies depending on your relationship with Redwoods, and depends on the insurance product or service involved. For example, Redwoods may collect information you or your employer provide to us on applications and other forms. We may obtain your personal information from other sources such as motor vehicle reports or other insurance support organizations or medical providers. We also may collect your personal information if you apply for a job posting and/or are an employee.

Our most common personal data will be collected when registering an account or subscribing to a service with Redwoods, such as an online training account, a webinar or other digital event. In these cases, we may collect your first and last name, physical mailing address, email address, phone number, employer organization, and job title.

A Redwoods Claims Adjuster may collect your Social Security Number when you are filing a claim, only if that information is required to process a payment. All collection and storage of SSNs will be through secure transactions, including over the phone. A Redwoods Claims Adjuster may also collect person medical information related to a claim you filed.

We may collect other insuring information that may be considered personal information to your organization, instead of you. This includes: policy expiration date, estimated insurance price, experience MOD and questions on our insuring application.

How do we store it?

Your contact information may be stored by a partner vendor’s digital system. These partners will not review, share, distribute, or reference any of our customer data. Our vendors go through a privacy review to ensure their collection and storage of personal information meets our standards.

How do we use your information?

The personal information we collect allows us to keep you posted on our latest risk management announcements, coverage updates, product and training releases, and upcoming events. If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out at anytime by managing your subscription or contacting us.

We may collect your personal information from a tradeshow attendee list, or other membership list. We will use these lists in accordance with the provider’s usage agreement.

Your Social Security Number may be used to verify your MediCare eligibility. It will not be used or shared for any other purpose.

We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research to improve our services and communications.

Your personal information will never be sold or disclosed without your prior consent.

California Residents

For more information on our privacy guidelines applicable to CCPA and California residents, please read our California Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

Non-personal information is any data that cannot be used to uniquely identify you. If we combine non-personal and personal information, it will be treated as personal information.

We may collect information such as occupation, state or zip code to better understand customer behavior and improve our services.

Web Technologies

We may use other online technologies, such as web beacons, to collect non-personal information. These technologies are used to better understand user behavior and improve the experience on our website. Web beacons will monitor a user’s interactions with a web page and collect information such as: time viewed, length viewed, pages visited, web browser, connection speed and Internet Protocol (IP) Address. This information will be treated as non-personal information, except where IP Addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law.

We also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our online services. Our goal is to make your experience more convenient and personal. For example, knowing your first name lets us welcome you the next time you visit. Knowing your state and organization helps us provide a customized and more useful web experience that delivers the most relevant content directly to you.

You may disable cookies in your web browser if you so choose. Please check with your browser’s provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features on our website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

Our Company-Wide Commitment

To keep your information secure, all Redwoods employees will follow our privacy practices. These practices are strictly enforced inside our company. If you feel this promise has been broken or your personal information has been shared with malicious sources, please report all violations immediately through our contact information below.

Privacy Questions

The Redwoods Group may change this policy from time to time. Any material changes will be published on our website, but you may not be informed directly of any changes.

If you ever have any questions, please contact us.

The Redwood Group
c/o Customer Experience Department
2801 Slater Rd, STE 220
Morrisville, NC 27560
[email protected]